Congressional Cup 2017

Host venue

Long Beach, California

The Congressional Cup is one of the most respected trophies in match racing history. In 1963, the goal of the Club’s Congressional Cup founders was to create an annual, world-scale regatta that would run over a short course with intense action, and offer a competition that would be a true test of skill by using equal and identical boats. The first regatta was held in 1965. Through the years, Congressional Cup has attracted an increasingly impressive following of internationally renowned skippers and crews – including many America’s Cup participants – have sought an invitation to the regatta. Now in its fifty-third year, Congressional Cup is back as the only monohull event on the World Match Racing Tour.

Leaderboard

Pos Country Skipper Team Points
1 GBR Ian WILLIAMS GAC Pindar 40
2 SWE Johnie BERNTSSON Flux Team 36
3 ISV Taylor CANFIELD US One 33
4 NZL Phil ROBERTSON China One Ningbo 30
5 AUS Sam GILMOUR Neptune Racing 26
6 USA Scott DICKSON Dickson Racing Team 24
7 DEN Joachim ASCHENBRENNER Aschenbrenner Racing 22
8 NZL Chris STEELE 36 Below Racing 20
9 SUI Eric MONNIN Albert Riele Swiss Team 16
10 AUS Harry PRICE Down Under Racing 15
11 DEN Nicolai SEHESTED EWII Racing 14
12 USA David STORRS Pequot Racing 13

Round Robin

Round Robin
Place Skipper PR CS TC SG IW JA NS HP EM JB SD DS Points
3 Phil ROBERTSON - 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 1 7
10 Chris STEELE 0 - 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 3
1 Taylor CANFIELD 1 1 - 1 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 9
4 Sam GILMOUR 0 1 0 - 1 0 1 1 1 1 0 0 6
4 Ian WILLIAMS 1 1 0 0 - 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 6
10 Joachim ASCHENBRENNER 0 0 0 1 0 - 0 0 1 0 0 1 3
7 Nicolai SEHESTED 0 0 0 0 1 1 - 1 1 0 0 1 5
4 Harry PRICE 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 - 1 1 1 0 6
9 Eric MONNIN 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 - 0 0 1 4
1 Johnie BERNTSSON 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 - 1 1 9
7 Scott DICKSON 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 - 1 5
10 David STORRS 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 - 3

Repechage

Place Skipper TBA Points
1 Ian WILLIAMS 7
5 Harry PRICE 3
3 Scott DICKSON 4
7 Nicolai SEHESTED 2
5 Eric MONNIN 3
3 Joachim ASCHENBRENNER 4
8 David STORRS -5
2 Chris STEELE 5

Quarterfinals

Pair 1
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 PTS
1 GBR Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 1 1 1 3
2 NZL Chris Steele 36 Below Racing 1 0 0 0 1
Pair 2
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 PTS
1 NZL Phil Robertson China One Ningbo 0 1 1 1 3
2 AUS Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing 1 0 0 0 1
Pair 3
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 PTS
1 ISV Taylor Canfield US One 1 1 1 3
2 USA Scott Dickson Dickson Racing Team 0 0 0 0
Pair 4
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 PTS
1 SWE Johnnie Berntsson Flux Team 1 1 1 3
2 DEN Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing 0 0 0 0

Semifinals

Pair 1
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 PTS
1 GBR Ian Williams GAC Pindar 1 1 1 3
2 ISV Taylor Canfield US One 0 0 0 0
Pair 2
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 PTS
1 SWE Johnie Berntsson Flux Team 1 1 1 3
2 NZL Phil Robertson China One Ningbo 0 0 0 0

Petit Final

POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 PTS
1 ISV Taylor Canfield US One 1 1 2
2 NZL Phil Robertson China One Ningbo 0 0 0

Final

POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 PTS
1 GBR Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 1 1 0 1 3
2 SWE Johnie Berntsson Flux Team 1 0 0 1 0 2