July 3rd-8th

GKSS Match Cup Sweden

WMRT Match Cup Sweden 2017

Host venue

Marstrand, Sweden

Back by popular demand is GKSS Match Cup Sweden. This historic sailing event returns to the World Match Racing Tour to continue its 23 year legacy into the 2017 season.

One week each summer the picturesque and beautiful island of Marstrand transforms from a quiet archipelago village into a hotspot of the Swedish summer. With over 150,000 visitors, the best match racing sailors in the world, the business society mingling, exciting nightlife and entertainment for the entire family, everyone is invited to a truly amazing week.

Joining the 10 Tour Card holders at this event will be the top two qualifying teams from Geographe Bay Cup, Miami Match Cup and Gothenburg Match Cup, as well as two wild card invitations.

Official Event Website @ MatchCupSweden.com

Tour Card Skippers

Qualifiers

Harry Price (Down Under Racing)

Nevin Snow (13 FIFTY Racing)

David Gilmour (Team Gilmour)

Matt Jerwood (Redline Racing)

Måns Holmberg (Gothenburg Racing)

Torvar Mirsky (Mirsky Racing Team)

Wild Card Invites

Evan Walker (KA Match)

Johnie Berntsson (FLUX Team)

Nicklas Dackhammar (ESSIQ Racing)

Pieter-Jan Postma (Sailing Team NL)

Qualifying Group 1

POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 PEN PTS
1 NZL Phil Robertson China One Ningbo 4 5 2 2 1 14
2 NZL Chris Steele 36 Below Racing 5 1 5 1 2 14
3 AUS Torvar Mirsky Mirsky Racing Team 2 2 3 3 4 14
4 NED Pieter-Jan Postma Sailing Team NL 1 4 1 5 6 17
5 SWE Måns Holmberg Gothenburg Racing Team 3 3 6 4 3 19
6 AUS Evan Walker KA Match 6 6 4 6 5 27

Qualifying Group 2

POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 PEN PTS
1 AUS Matt Jerwood Redline Racing 1 2 6 1 1 11
2 ISV Taylor Canfield US One 3 1 2 3 2 11
3 AUS Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing 6 4 1 2 3 16
4 USA Sally Barkow Team Magenta 32 4 5 3 4 4 20
5 USA Nevin Snow 13 FIFTY Racing 2 3 4 6 6 21
6 AUS Harry Price Down Under Racing 5 6 5 5 5 2 28

Qualifying Group 3

POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 PEN PTS
1 GBR Ian Williams GAC Pindar 1 1 1 2 3 8
2 AUS David Gilmour Team Gilmour 4 3 4 1 2 14
3 FRA Yann Guichard Spindrift Racing 2 2 2 4 4 14
4 SWE Johnie Berntsson FLUX Team 5 6 5 3 1 20
5 SWE Nicklas Dackhammar ESSIQ Racing Team 3 5 3 6 5 22
6 SUI Eric Monnin Albert Riele Swiss Team 6 4 6 5 6 27