Newport 2016

The Overall Results

 

POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM PRIZE MONEY
1 ISV Taylor Canfield US One $33,000
2 NZL Phil Robertson WAKA Racing $23,000
3 GBR Ian Williams GAC Pindar $18,000
4 FRA Yann Guichard Spindrift Racing $18,000
5 NZL Chris Steele 36 Below Racing $12,000
6 DEN Nicolai Sehested TRE_FOR Match Racing $12,000
7 SWE Nicklas Dackhammar ESSIQ Racing Team $12,000
8 SWE Mattias Rahm Rahm Racing $12,000
9 AUS Steve Thomas RPM Racing $5,000
10 AUS David Gilmour Team Gilmour $5,000
11 USA Sally Barkow Team Magenta 32 $5,000
12 SWE Hans Wallen Wallen Racing $5,000
13 SWE Johnie Berntsson Flux Team $5,000
14 AUS Matt Jerwood Redline Racing $5,000
15 SUI Eric Monnin Albert Riele Swiss Team $5,000
16 USA Michael Menninger 13FIFTY Racing $5,000
17 AUS Evan Walker KA Match / CYCA $5,000
18 USA Chris Poole Riptide Racing $5,000
19 ESP Iker Martinez Team Espāna $5,000
20 AUS Keith Swinton Team Accure $5,000

Finals

 

POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 PTS
1 ISV Taylor Canfield US One 0 1 1 1 3
2 NZL Phil Robertson WAKA Racing 1 0 0 0 1

Petit Finals

 

POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 PTS
1 GBR Ian Williams GAC Pindar 1 1
2 FRA Yann Guichard Spindrift Racing 0 0

Semi Final

 

Pair 1
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 PTS
1 ISV Taylor Canfield US One 1 0 1 2
2 GBR Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 1 0 1
Pair 2
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 PTS
1 NZL Phil Robertson WAKA Racing 1 0 1 2
2 FRA Yann Guichard Spindrift Racing 0 1 0 1

Quarter Final

 

Pair 1
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 PTS
1 ISV Taylor Canfield US One 1 1
2 NZL Chris Steele 36 Below Racing 0 0
Pair 2
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 PTS
1 NZL Phil Robertson WAKA Racing 1 1
2 SWE Mattias Rahm Rahm Racing 0 0
Pair 3
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 PTS
1 FRA Yann Guichard Spindrift Racing 1 1
2 DEN Nicolai Sehested TRE_FOR Match Racing 0 0
Pair 4
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 PTS
1 GBR Ian Williams GAC Pindar 1 1
2 SWE Nicklas Dackhammar ESSIQ Racing Team 0 0

Super 16 Knockout

 

Pair 1
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 PTS
1 NZL Chris Steele 36 Below Racing 0 1 1 0 1 3
2 AUS Steve Thomas RPM Racing 1 0 0 1 0 2
Pair 2
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 PTS
1 NZL Phil Robertson WAKA Racing 0 1 1 1 3
2 AUS David Gilmour Team Gilmour 1 0 0 0 1
Pair 3
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 PTS
1 DEN Nicolai Sehested TRE_FOR Match Racing 1 1 1 3
2 SUI Eric Monnin Albert Riele Swiss Team 0 0 0 0
Pair 4
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 PTS
1 GBR Ian Williams GAC Pindar 1 1 1 3
2 AUS Matt Jerwood Redline Racing 0 0 0 0
Pair 5
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 PTS
1 SWE Nicklas Dackhammar ESSIQ Racing Team 1 1 1 3
2 SWE Johnie Berntsson Flux Team 0 0 0 0
Pair 6
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 PTS
1 FRA Yann Guichard Spindrift Racing 1 1 1 3
2 SWE Hans Wallen Wallen Racing 0 0 0 0
Pair 7
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 PTS
1 SWE Mattias Rahm Rahm Racing 1 1 1 3
2 USA Sally Barkow Team Magenta 32 0 0 0 0
Pair 8
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 PTS
1 ISV Taylor Canfield US One 0 1 1 1 3
2 USA Michael Menninger 13FIFTY Racing -1 0 -0.5 0 -1.5

Qualifying Results

POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM
1 NZL Chris Steele 36 Below Racing
2 NZL Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
3 DEN Nicolai Sehested TRE_FOR Match Racing
4 GBR Ian Williams GAC Pindar
5 SWE Nicklas Dackhammar ESSIQ Racing Team
6 FRA Yann Guichard Spindrift Racing
7 SWE Mattias Rahm Rahm Racing
8 USA Michael Menninger 13FIFTY Racing
9 ISV Taylor Canfield US One
10 USA Sally Barkow Team Magenta 32
11 SWE Hans Wallen Wallen Racing
12 SWE Johnie Berntsson Flux Team
13 AUS Matt Jerwood Redline Racing
14 SUI Eric Monnin Albert Riele Swiss Team
15 AUS David Gilmour Team Gilmour
16 AUS Steve Thomas RPM Racing
17 AUS Evan Walker KA Match / CYCA
18 USA Chris Poole Riptide Racing
19 ESP Iker Martinez Team Espāna
20 AUS Keith Swinton Team Accure

Sail off

 

Group 1
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 101 102 103 PTS
1 AUS Steve Thomas RPM Racing 1 1 2
2 AUS Keith Swinton Team Accure 0 0 0
Group 2
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 201 202 203 PTS
1 SUI Eric Monnin Albert Riele Swiss Team 1 0 1 2
2 USA Chris Poole Riptide Racing 0 1 0 1
Group 3
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 301 302 303 PTS
1 AUS Matt Jerwood Redline Racing 0 1 1 2
2 AUS Evan Walker KA Match / CYCA 1 0 0 1
Group 4
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 401 402 403 PTS
1 AUS David Gilmour Team Gilmour 0 1 1 2
2 ESP Iker Martinez Team Espāna 1 -0.5 0 0.5

Qualifying

 

Group 1
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 PTS
1 NZL Chris Steele 36 Below Racing 2 1 1 1 2 3 2 12
2 SWE Mattias Rahm Rahm Racing 1 2 6 2 3 4 1 19
3 ISV Taylor Canfield US One 3 3 2 3 1 1 6 19
4 AUS Steve Thomas RPM Racing 4 4 3 4 6 2 3 26
5 AUS Keith Swinton Team Accure 5 5 4 5 4 5 6 34
Group 2
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 PTS
1 DEN Nicolai Sehested TRE_FOR Match Racing 2 1 4 5 2 1 1 2 18
2 SWE Nicklas Dackhammar ESSIQ Racing Team 4 3 1 1 3 2 3 1 18
3 USA Sally Barkow Team Magenta 32 1 2 2 3 4 5 2 3 22
4 SUI Eric Monnin Albert Riele Swiss Team 5 4 3 2 1 3 5 5 28
5 USA Chris Poole Riptide Racing 3 5 7 4 5 4 4 4 36
Group 3
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 PTS
1 GBR Ian Williams GAC Pindar 2 1 1 5 1 1 5 16
2 USA Michael Menninger 13FIFTY Racing 3 2 2 3 2 5 3 20
3 SWE Hans Wallen Wallen Racing 1 5 4 4 4 2 1 21
4 AUS Matt Jerwood Redline Racing 5 4 3 2 3 4 2 23
5 AUS Evan Walker KA Match / CYCA 4 3 5 1 5 3 4 25
Group 4
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 PTS
1 NZL Phil Robertson WAKA Racing 1 3 2 1 2 3 3 1 16
2 FRA Yann Guichard Spindrift Racing 2 1 3 2 1 2 5 3 19
3 SWE Johnie Berntsson Flux Team 3 2 1 5 6 6 1 2 26
4 AUS David Gilmour Team Gilmour 5 4 5 5 3 1 2 4 29
5 ESP Iker Martinez Team Espāna 4 5 4 5 4 4 6 6 38