Match Cup China 2017

Full Results

POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM PRIZE MONEY
1 AUS Torvar Mirsky Mirsky Racing Team
2 NZL Phil Robertson China One Ningbo
3 FRA Yann Guichard Spindrift Racing
4 NZL Chris Steele 36 Below Racing
5 AUS Harry Price Down Under Racing
6 AUS David Gilmour Team Gilmour
7 ISV Taylor Canfield US One
8 GBR Ian Williams GAC Pindar
9 NED Pieter-Jan Postma Sailing Team NL
10 SWE Nicklas Dackhammar Essiq Racing
11 SWE Johnie Berntsson Flux Team
12 DEN Joachim Aschenbrenner ART Sailing
13 DEN Jonas Warrer Warrer Racing
14 USA Markus Edegran E11even Racing
15 AUS Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
16 SWE Måns Holmberg Gothenbug Racing
17 AUS Steve Thomas RPM Racing
18 AUS Matt Jerwood Redline Racing

 

Qualifying

 

Group 1
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 PEN PTS
1 USA Taylor Canfield US One 3 1 1 3 1 1 1 6 17
2 NZL Phil Robertson China One Ningbo 4 2 2 1 3 4 2 1 19
3 FRA Yann Guichard Spindrift Racing 1 3 3 2 4 2 3 4 2 24
4 USA Markus Edegran E11even Racing 2 6 5 5 2 6 5 2 33
5 SWE Måns Holmberg Gothenburg Racing 6 4 4 4 6 5 4 5 2 40
6 AUS Steven Thomas RPM Racing 5 5 6 6 5 3 6 3 2 41
Group 2
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 PEN PTS
1 NZL Chris Steele 36 Below Racing 1 2 1 1 2 4 2 3 16
2 AUS David Gilmour Team Gilmour 2 5 3 2 4 2 5 2 25
3 GBR Ian Williams GAC Pindar 3 1 2 5 1 3 3 5 2 25
4 DEN Jonas Warrer Waarrer Racing 6 4 4 4 6 1 4 1 30
5 AUS Torvar Mirsky Mirsky Racing Team 4 3 5 6 3 6 1 6 34
6 DEN Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing 5 6 6 3 5 5 6 4 40
Group 3
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 PEN PTS
1 NED PieterJan Postma Sailing Team NL 2 5 4 1 4 3 2 1 2 24
2 AUS Harry Price Down Under Racing 6 1 1 4 3 5 3 2 25
3 SWE Nicklas Dackhammar ESSIQ Racing Team 1 6 5 2 2 1 5 3 25
4 SWE Johnie Berntsson FLUX Team 4 2 2 3 6 2 1 6 26
5 AUS Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing 3 4 3 6 1 4 4 4 29
6 AUS Matt Jerwood Redline Racing 5 3 6 5 5 6 6 5 2 43

Qualifying Results

POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18

Sail off

 

Group 1
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 101 102 103 104 105 106 PTS
1 AUS Steve Thomas RPM Racing 1 1 2
2 AUS Matt Jerwood Redline Racing 0 0 0
Group 2
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 301 302 303 304 305 306 PTS
1 DEN Joachim Aschenbrenner ART Sailing 0 1 1 2
2 AUS Steve Thomas RPM Racing 1 0 0 1

Round of 16

 

Pair 1
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 PTS
1 NZL Chris Steele 36 Below Racing 1 0 1 2
2 DEN Aschenbrenner ART Sailing 0 1 0 1
Pair 2
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 PTS
1 ISV Taylor Canfield US One Sailing Team 1 1 2
2 SWE Måns Holmberg Gothenburg Racing 0 0 0
Pair 3
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 PTS
1 AUS Torvar Mirsky Mirsky Racing Team 1 1 0 1 3
2 NED Pieter-Jan Postma Sailing Team NL 0 0 1 0 1
Pair 4
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 PTS
1 NZL Phil Robertson China One Ningbo 1 1 1 3
2 AUS Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing 0 0 0 0
Pair 5
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 PTS
1 AUS Harry Price Down Under Racing 5 5 1 2
2 USA Markus Edegran E11even Racing 0 0 0 0
Pair 6
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 PTS
1 AUS David Gilmour Team Gilmour 1 1 2
2 DEN Jonas Warrer Warrer Racing 0 0 0
Pair 7
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 PTS
1 FRA Yann Guichard Spindrift Racing 1 1 0 1 3
2 SWE Johnie Berntsson Flux Team 0 0 1 0 1
Pair 8
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 PTS
1 GBR Ian Williams GAC Pindar 1 1 0 1 3
2 SWE Nicklas Dackhammar Essiq Racing Team 0 0 1 0 1

Quarter Final

 

Pair 1
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 PTS
1 NZL Chris Steele 36 Below Racing 1 1 2
2 GBR Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 0 0
Pair 2
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 PTS
1 NZL Phil Robertson China One Ningbo 1 0 1 2
2 AUS Harry Price Down Under Racing 0 1 0 1
Pair 3
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 PTS
1 AUS Torvar Mirsky Mirsky Racing Team 0 1 1 2
2 AUS David Gilmour Team Gilmour 1 0 0 1
Pair 4
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 PTS
1 FRA Yann Guichard Spindrift Racing 1 1 2
2 ISV Taylor Canfield US One Sailing Team 0 0 0

Semi Final

 

Pair 1
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 PTS
1 NZL Phil Robertson 1 1 1 3
2 NZL Chris Steele 0 0 0 0
Pair 2
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 PTS
1 AUS Torvar Mirsky Mirsky Racing Team 1 1 0 1 3
2 FRA Yann Guichard Spindrift Racing 0 0 1 0 1

Petit Finals

POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 PTS
1 FRA Yann Guichard Spindrift Racing 0 1 1 2
2 NZL Chris Steele 36 Below Racing 1 0 0 1

Finals

POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 PTS
1 AUS Torvar Mirsky Mirsky Racing Team 1 1 0 1 3
2 NZL Phil Robertson China One Ningbo 0 0 1 0 1