2018-2019

Match Racing World Championship

Match Racing World Championship 2018-2019

Host venue

Marstrand, Sweden

Following an extended 2018 World Match Racing Tour season, the 2018-2019 WMRT Finals and Match Racing World Championship will take place from 3-7 July 2019 in the iconic venue of Marstrand, Sweden.

Hosted by the GKSS Match Cup Sweden, Marstrand is one of the world’s top match racing venues. Located off the west coast of Sweden, Marstrand is approximately 45minutes by car from Gothenburg Landvetter airport. Once there, visitors take a short chain ferry to the island where no public cars are allowed.

Qualifying to Marstrand

Invitation to the World Championship Finals is given to the top 12 teams on the WMRT Leaderboard following the penultimate Championship level event on the current Tour season.. Points are accumulated from both Championship level and Tour level qualifier events.

Past winners

2000 – Bertrand Pacé (FRA)
2000/2001 – Magnus Holmberg (SWE) Team Stora Enso
2001/2002 – Peter Holmberg (ISV) Oracle BMW Racing
2002/2003 – Jesper Radich (DEN)
2003/2004 – Peter Gilmour (AUS) Pizza-La Sailing Team
2004/2005 – Peter Gilmour (AUS) Pizza-La Sailing Team
2005/2006 – Peter Gilmour (AUS) PST
2006/2007 – Ian Williams (GBR) Team Pindar
2008 – Ian Williams (GBR) Bahrain Team Pindar
2009 – Adam Minoprio (NZL) BlackMatch
2010 – Ben Ainslie (GBR) TEAMORIGIN
2011 – Ian Williams (GBR) Team GAC Pindar
2012 – Ian Williams (GBR) Team GAC Pindar
2013 – Taylor Canfield (ISV) US One
2014/2015 – Ian Williams (GBR) Team GAC Pindar
2015/2016 – Ian Williams (GBR) Team GAC Pindar
2016 – Phil Robertson (NZL) Phil Robertson Racing
2017 – Torvar Mirsky (AUS) Mirsky Racing Team

FORMAT OF RACING

QUALIFYING

Teams will be split to 2 groups of 6 boats for the fleet race Qualifying Stage. At the end of the Qualifying Stage, the top 3 teams will proceed directly to the Quarter Final Stage, with the bottom 3 from each group battling in the Sail-Off.

SAIL OFF

Teams from each group race in knockout competition to fill the remaining 2 Quarter Final Stage positions.

KNOCKOUT STAGES

From this point, teams race in knockout style competition, progressing from Quarter Final, to Semi Final, and to either Final or Petit Final stages, as they battle to become the event champion.

Course Layout

GKSS Match Cup Sweden

For the past 25 years, GKSS Match Cup Sweden has been widely regarded as one of the top match racing events in the world.  Staged on the waters of the iconic island of Marstrand, over 50 000 spectators arrive each year to line the rocks on the south shore of the island and enjoy the close action racing with the best match racing teams in the world. 

Key Partners

Official Partners

Media Partners

CRM Partner

An Iconic Event

Final Results

Qualifying

POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 PEN PTS AVG. PTS
1 NZL Phil Robertson China One Ningbo 2 1 2 1 6 2.40
2 GBR Ian Williams GAC Pindar 1 5 1 3 10 4.00
3 FRA Yann Guichard Spindrift Racing 2 1 5 2 10 4.00
4 USA Taylor Canfield Team USone 2 1 5 2 10 4.00
5 SWE Nicklas Dackhammer Essiq Racing Team 4 3 1 3 11 4.40
6 SWE Mans Holmberg Holmberg Match Racing Team 4 2 1 5 12 4.80
7 AUS Harry Price Down Under Racing 3 3 3.7 5 14.7 5.88
8 SWE Johnie Berntsson Berntsson Sailing Team 6 2 3 5 16 6.40
9 USA Markus Edegran Team Torrent 3 4 3 4 2 16 5.33
10 AUS Torvar Mirsky Cetilar Mirsky Racing Team 4 6 4 4.7 18.7 7.48
11 DEN Daniel Bjornholt Young Vikings Denmark 6 4 6 4 20 8.00
12 NED Pieter-Jan Postma Sailing Team NL 5 6 5 6 3 25 8.33

Repechage

Pair 1

CLR POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 PTS AVR PTS
AUS Torvar Mirsky Cetilar Mirsky Racing 0 0 0 0
USA Taylor Canfield USone 1 1 1 3

Pair 2

CLR POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 PTS AVR PTS
DEN Daniel Bjornholt Youth Vikings Denmark 0 0 0 0
SWE Mans Holmberg Stratsys Racing 1 1 1 3

Pair 3

CLR POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 PTS AVR PTS
NED Pieter-Jan Postma Sailing Team NL 0 0 0 0
SWE Nicklas Dackhammar ESSIQ Racing 1 1 1 3

Pair 4

CLR POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 PTS AVR PTS
AUS Torvar Mirsky Cetilar Mirsky Racing 1 1 0 1 3
SWE Johnie Berntsson Berntsson Sailing 0 0 1 0 1

Quarter Finals

Pair 1

CLR POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 PTS PTS AVG
AUS Harry Price Down Under Racing 1 0 0 0 1
USA Taylor Canfield USone 0 1 1 1 3

Pair 2

CLR POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 PTS AVG
AUS Torvar Mirsky Cetilar Mirsky Racing 1 0 1 1 3
FRA Yann Guichard Spindrift Racing 0 1 0 0 1

Pair 3

CLR POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 PTS PTS AVG
SWE Nicklas Dackhammar ESSIQ Racing 1 1 2
GBR Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 0 0

Pair 4

CLR POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 PTS PTS AVG
SWE Mans Holmberg Stratsys Racing 0 0 0
NZL Phil Robertson China One Ningbo 1 1 2

Semi Finals

Pair 1

CLR POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 PTS AVR PTS
AUS Torvar Mirsky Cetilar Mirsky Racing 0 0 0 0
USA Taylor Canfield USone 1 1 1 3

Pair 2

CLR POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R19 PTS AVR PTS
SWE Nicklas Dackhammar ESSIQ Racing 0 0 1 0 1
NZL Phil Robertson China One Ningbo 1 1 0 1 3

Petit Finals

CLR POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 PTS AVR PTS
SWE Nicklas Dackhammar ESSIQ Racing 0 1 1 2
AUS Torvar Mirsky Cetilar Mirsky Racing 1 0 0 1

Finals

CLR POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 PTS AVR PTS
NZL Phil Robertson China One Ningbo 1 1 1 3
USA Taylor Canfield USone 0 0 0 0

Overall

POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM
1 NZL Phil Robertson China One Ningbo
2 USA Taylor Canfield Team USone
3 SWE Nicklas Dackhammer ESSIQ Racing Team
4 AUS Torvar Mirsky Mirsky Racing Team
5 FRA Yann Guichard Spindrift Racing
6 AUS Harry Price Down Under Racing
7 GBR Ian Williams GAC Pindar
8 SWE Mans Holmberg Stratsys Racing Team
9 USA Markus Edegran Team Torrent
10 SWE Johnie Berntsson Berntsson Sailing Team
11 DEN Daniel Bjornholt Young Vikings Denmark
12 NED Pieter-Jan Postma Sailing Team NL