Latest news
  1. MATCH CUP MARSTRAND TO HOST LOCAL EVENT FOR 2020
  2. LONG BEACH YACHT CLUB ANNOUNCES CANCELLATION OF 2020 CONGRESSIONAL CUP
  3. BERMUDA GOLD CUP EYES OCTOBER RUNNING
  4. BERMUDA GOLD CUP POSTPONED TO OCTOBER
  5. CONGRESSIONAL CUP 2020 POSTPONED

GKSS Match Cup Sweden 2018

JULY 4TH - 8TH

GKSS MATCH CUP SWEDEN

GKSS MATCH CUP SWEDEN 2018

HOST VENUE

MARSTRAND, SWEDEN

Taking it back to the beginning – the only event to feature in every Word Match Racing Tour season, Match Cup Sweden will turn the island of Marstrand into a match racing haven for it’s 25th anniversary year as the home of European match racing. The unpredictable conditions, a guaranteed jaw-dropping spectator turn out and racing just inches from the island’s crowd-lined rocks make this competition one of the most sought after invitations on the WMRT calendar, so you can expect to see the same very best match racing talent battling for their place at this year’s event as we have done over the past 24 years.

Attracting over 100,000 visitors to Gothenburg’s archipelago, this event is a hit not only with sailors but has asserted itself on the city’s social calendar as well. There will be plenty of action on and as well as on the water, so stay tuned for more details on what promises to be an anniversary edition not to be missed.

GKSS MATCH CUP SWEDEN

WOMEN’S TROPHY

GKSS RELAUNCH WOMEN’S MATCH CUP COMPETITION

MATCH CUP SWEDEN HALL OF FAME

Over the last quarter-century the event has seen it’s share of World Champions, America’s Cup legends and Olympic heroes all lift the trophy. Some of these are lucky enough to have been inducted to the Match Cup Sweden Hall of Fame where their name and their legacy can live on.

Magnus Holmberg

Peter Gilmour

Pelle Petterson

Peter Klock

Björn Hansen

Past Winners

1994 – Peter Gilmour (AUS)

1995 – Peter Gilmour (AUS)

1996 – Bertrand Pacé (FRA)

1997 – Peter Gilmour (AUS)

1998 – Peter Gilmour (AUS)

1999 – Peter Gilmour (AUS)

2000 – Dean Barker (NZL)

2001 – Russell Coutts (NZL)

2002 – Dean Barker (NZL)

2003 – Chris Law (GBR)

2004 – Russell Coutts (NZL)

2005 – Peter Gilmour (AUS)

2006 – n/a

2007 – Björn Hansen (SWE)

2008 – Mattias Rahm (SWE)

2009 – Peter Gilmour (AUS)

2010 – Ben Ainslie (GBR)

2011 – Ian Williams (GBR)

2012 – Björn Hansen (SWE)

2013 – Björn Hansen (SWE)

2014 – Björn Hansen (SWE)

2015 – Björn Hansen (SWE)

2016 – Phil Robertson (NZL)

2017 – Phil Robertson (NZL)

FORMAT OF RACING

QUALIFYING

ALL TEAMS WILL RACE EACH OTHER IN A 6 BOAT FLEET RACING FORMAT, ROTATING TO ALLOW ALL 10 TEAMS TO RACE EACH OTHER. THE TOP 2 TEAMS AT THE END OF THE QUALIFYING STAGE WILL PROGRESS TO THE QUARTER FINAL STAGE.

SAIL OFF

TEAMS FROM EACH GROUP RACE IN KNOCKOUT COMPETITION TO FILL THE REMAINING 2 QUARTER FINAL STAGE POSITIONS.

KNOCK OUT STAGES

THE SAIL OFF STAGE WILL TAKE THE BOTTOM 8 TEAMS FROM THE QUALIFYING STAGE, SENDING HOME 2 TEAMS WITH 6 PROGRESSING TO THE QUARTER FINAL STAGE

WINNERS WILL PROGRESS THROUGH THE QUARTER FINAL, SEMI FINAL AND FINALS STAGES UNTIL WE HAVE A WINNER.

COURSE LAYOUT

TOUR CARD SKIPPERS

TORVAR MIRSKY (MIRSKY RACING TEAM)

TORVAR MIRSKY (MIRSKY RACING TEAM)

HARRY PRICE (DOWN UNDER RACING)

IAN WILLIAMS (GAC PINDAR)

YANN GUICHARD (SPINDRIFT RACING)

QUALIFYING TEAMS

MÅNS HOLMBERG (GOTHENBURG RACING TEAM)

MARKUS EDEGRAN (TEAM TORRENT)

JONAS WARRER (WARRER RACING)

JOACHIM ASCHENBRENNER (ART SAILING)

WILD CARD INVITES

NICKLAS DACKHAMMAR (ESSIQ RACING TEAM)

SAM GILMOUR (NEPTUNE RACING)

JOHNIE BERNTSSON (BERNTSSON SAILING TEAM)

JOACHIM ASCHENBRENNER (ART SAILING)

Results

Overall Results
POSCOUNTRYSKIPPERTEAM
1FRAYann GuichardSpindrift Racing
2GBRIan WilliamsGAC Pindar
3SWENicklas DackhammarESSIQ Racing Team
4AUSHarry PriceDown Under Racing
5AUSTorvar MirskyMirsky Racing
6USATaylor CanfieldUS One
7AUSSam GilmourNeptune Racing
8SWEJohnie BerntssonBerntsson Sailing Team
9SWEMåns HolmbergHolmberg Racing Team
10USAMarkus EdegranTeam Torrent
11DENJonas WarrerWarrer Racing
12DENJoachim AschenbrennerArt Sailing
Final Results
POSCOUNTRYSKIPPERTEAM101102103104105106107108109110PTS
Petit Final Results
POSCOUNTRYSKIPPERTEAM101102103104105106107108109110PTS
Semi Finals

pair 1

POSCOUNTRYSKIPPERTEAM101102103104105106107108109110PTS

pair 2

POSCOUNTRYSKIPPERTEAM201202203204205206207208209210PTS
Quarter Finals

pair 1

POSCOUNTRYSKIPPERTEAM101102103104105106107108109110PTS

pair 2

POSCOUNTRYSKIPPERTEAM201202203204205206207208209210PTS

pair 3

POSCOUNTRYSKIPPERTEAM301302303304305306307308309310PTS

pair 4

POSCOUNTRYSKIPPERTEAM401402403404405406407408409410PTS
Repechage

REPECHAGE – PAIR 1

POSCOUNTRYSKIPPERTEAM101102103104105106107108109110PTS

REPECHAGE – PAIR 2

POSCOUNTRYSKIPPERTEAM201202203204205206207208209210PTS

REPECHAGE – PAIR 3

POSCOUNTRYSKIPPERTEAM301302303304305306307308309310PTS

REPECHAGE – PAIR 4

POSCOUNTRYSKIPPERTEAM401402403404405406407408409410PTS
Qualifying Results
POSCOUNTRYSKIPPERTEAMR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10R11R12R13R14R15R16R17R18R19R20PENPTSAVG. PTS
This website uses cookies and asks your personal data to enhance your browsing experience.