Latest news
  1. BERMUDA GOLD CUP STILL PLOTTING OCTOBER RUNNING
  2. 23RD MATCH RACE GERMANY MOVES TO PENTECOST 2021
  3. MATCH CUP MARSTRAND TO HOST LOCAL EVENT FOR 2020
  4. LONG BEACH YACHT CLUB ANNOUNCES CANCELLATION OF 2020 CONGRESSIONAL CUP
  5. BERMUDA GOLD CUP EYES OCTOBER RUNNING

Regata de Portugal 2018

OCTOBER 3 - 7TH

REGATA DE PORTUGAL

REGATA DE PORTUGAL

HOST VENUE

LISBON, PORTUGAL

Regata de Portugal joins the World Match Racing Tour to once again add Portugal to the line-up of WMRT host countries. Events have previously been held in Portimão, but moving the the Lisbon coastline allows the beautiful game of match racing, in these high-performance M32 catamarans, to be seen by even more fans of the sport. City centre racing in a capital is a rare spectacle and teams will be working even harder to prove themselves top of the pack in this great arena.This event falls just one month ahead of the Match Racing World Championship, the final stop on this year’s Tour, and presents a final opportunity for teams to gain points on the overall leaderboard and guarantee qualification to the Finals.

FORMAT OF RACING

QUALIFYING

ALL TEAMS WILL RACE EACH OTHER IN A 6 BOAT FLEET RACING FORMAT, ROTATING TO ALLOW ALL 10 TEAMS TO RACE EACH OTHER. THE TOP 2 TEAMS AT THE END OF THE QUALIFYING STAGE WILL PROGRESS TO THE QUARTER FINAL STAGE.

SAIL OFF

TEAMS FROM EACH GROUP RACE IN KNOCKOUT COMPETITION TO FILL THE REMAINING 2 QUARTER FINAL STAGE POSITIONS.

KNOCK OUT STAGES

THE SAIL OFF STAGE WILL TAKE THE BOTTOM 8 TEAMS FROM THE QUALIFYING STAGE, SENDING HOME 2 TEAMS WITH 6 PROGRESSING TO THE QUARTER FINAL STAGEWINNERS WILL PROGRESS THROUGH THE QUARTER FINAL, SEMI FINAL AND FINALS STAGES UNTIL WE HAVE A WINNER.

COURSE LAYOUT

TOUR CARD SKIPPERS

TORVAR MIRSKY (MIRSKY RACING TEAM)

YANN GUICHARD (SPINDRIFT RACING)

IAN WILLIAMS (GAC PINDAR)

HARRY PRICE (DOWN UNDER RACING)

WILD CARD INVITES

HUGO ROCHA (TEAM PORTUGAL)

PIETER-JAN POSTMA (SAILING TEAM NL)

JOHNIE BERNTSSON (BERNTSSON SAILING TEAM)

ANNA ÖSTLING (TEAM ANNA)

BERNARDO FREITAS (ADAMASTOR RACING)

NICKLAS DACKHAMMAR (ESSIQ RACING TEAM)

MÅNS HOLMBERG (GOTHENBURG RACING TEAM)

MARKUS EDEGRAN (TEAM TORRENT)

RESULTS

Qualifying Results
POSCOUNTRYSKIPPERTEAMR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10R11R12PENPTSAVG.PTS
Repechage Stage
POSCOUNTRYSKIPPERTEAM101102103104105106107108109110PTS
POSCOUNTRYSKIPPERTEAM201202203204205206207208209210PTS
POSCOUNTRYSKIPPERTEAM301302303304305306307308309310PTS
POSCOUNTRYSKIPPERTEAM401402403404405406407408409410PTS

Quarter Final Stage

wpDataTable with provided ID not found!

POSCOUNTRYSKIPPERTEAM101102103104105106107108109110PTS
POSCOUNTRYSKIPPERTEAM201202203204205206207208209210PTS
POSCOUNTRYSKIPPERTEAM301302303304305306307308309310PTS

This website uses cookies and asks your personal data to enhance your browsing experience.