Latest news
  1. 56th CONGRESSIONAL CUP DATES SET
  2. WILLIAMS EYEING SEVENTH TITLE
  3. BERMUDA GOLD CUP TO HOST 2020 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP
  4. 70th BERMUDA GOLD CUP GETS GREEN LIGHT
  5. MATCH RACING GRAND SLAM SERIES JOINS WORLD TOUR FOR 2021

Regata de Portugal 2018

OCTOBER 3 - 7TH

REGATA DE PORTUGAL

REGATA DE PORTUGAL

HOST VENUE

LISBON, PORTUGAL

Regata de Portugal joins the World Match Racing Tour to once again add Portugal to the line-up of WMRT host countries. Events have previously been held in Portimão, but moving the the Lisbon coastline allows the beautiful game of match racing, in these high-performance M32 catamarans, to be seen by even more fans of the sport. City centre racing in a capital is a rare spectacle and teams will be working even harder to prove themselves top of the pack in this great arena.This event falls just one month ahead of the Match Racing World Championship, the final stop on this year’s Tour, and presents a final opportunity for teams to gain points on the overall leaderboard and guarantee qualification to the Finals.

FORMAT OF RACING

QUALIFYING

ALL TEAMS WILL RACE EACH OTHER IN A 6 BOAT FLEET RACING FORMAT, ROTATING TO ALLOW ALL 10 TEAMS TO RACE EACH OTHER. THE TOP 2 TEAMS AT THE END OF THE QUALIFYING STAGE WILL PROGRESS TO THE QUARTER FINAL STAGE.

SAIL OFF

TEAMS FROM EACH GROUP RACE IN KNOCKOUT COMPETITION TO FILL THE REMAINING 2 QUARTER FINAL STAGE POSITIONS.

KNOCK OUT STAGES

THE SAIL OFF STAGE WILL TAKE THE BOTTOM 8 TEAMS FROM THE QUALIFYING STAGE, SENDING HOME 2 TEAMS WITH 6 PROGRESSING TO THE QUARTER FINAL STAGEWINNERS WILL PROGRESS THROUGH THE QUARTER FINAL, SEMI FINAL AND FINALS STAGES UNTIL WE HAVE A WINNER.

COURSE LAYOUT

TOUR CARD SKIPPERS

TORVAR MIRSKY (MIRSKY RACING TEAM)

YANN GUICHARD (SPINDRIFT RACING)

IAN WILLIAMS (GAC PINDAR)

HARRY PRICE (DOWN UNDER RACING)

WILD CARD INVITES

HUGO ROCHA (TEAM PORTUGAL)

PIETER-JAN POSTMA (SAILING TEAM NL)

JOHNIE BERNTSSON (BERNTSSON SAILING TEAM)

ANNA ÖSTLING (TEAM ANNA)

BERNARDO FREITAS (ADAMASTOR RACING)

NICKLAS DACKHAMMAR (ESSIQ RACING TEAM)

MÅNS HOLMBERG (GOTHENBURG RACING TEAM)

MARKUS EDEGRAN (TEAM TORRENT)

RESULTS

Qualifying Results
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 PEN PTS AVG.PTS
Repechage Stage
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 PTS
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 PTS
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 PTS
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 PTS

Quarter Final Stage

wpDataTable with provided ID not found!

POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 PTS
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 PTS
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 PTS

This website uses cookies and asks your personal data to enhance your browsing experience.