Latest news
  1. BERMUDA GOLD CUP STILL PLOTTING OCTOBER RUNNING
  2. 23RD MATCH RACE GERMANY MOVES TO PENTECOST 2021
  3. MATCH CUP MARSTRAND TO HOST LOCAL EVENT FOR 2020
  4. LONG BEACH YACHT CLUB ANNOUNCES CANCELLATION OF 2020 CONGRESSIONAL CUP
  5. BERMUDA GOLD CUP EYES OCTOBER RUNNING

OCTOBER 12TH - 15TH

WMRT @ VOLVO OCEAN RACE

ALICANTE MATCH CUP

A fleet of ten high-performance M32 catamarans will wow crowds in Alicante, Spain, at the start of the Volvo Ocean Race in a showcase of trademark action and excitement.

The Alicante Match Cup will see the crews – led by some of sailing’s biggest names and most promising talent – go head to head over four days of intense match racing in front of Alicante’s bustling Volvo Ocean Race village.

The line-up for the event includes World Match Racing Tour regulars Yann Guichard (Spindrift Racing), Sam Gilmour (Neptune Racing), Jonas Warrer (Team Warrer) and Sally Barkow (Team Magenta 32).

Teams will be doing battle for one of two coveted places up for grabs at the opening event of the 2018 World Match Racing Tour. Racing will take place from 10am local time each day. A round of fleet racing today will be followed by three days of knock-out stages to determine the final standings.

For many of the teams it will also be a chance to hone their skills ahead of the 2017 WMRT Match Racing World Championship, which takes place in Shenzen, China, from October 24 to 29.

FORMAT OF RACING

QUALIFYING

ALL TEAMS WILL RACE EACH OTHER IN A 6 BOAT FLEET RACING FORMAT, ROTATING TO ALLOW ALL 10 TEAMS TO RACE EACH OTHER. THE TOP 2 TEAMS AT THE END OF THE QUALIFYING STAGE WILL PROGRESS TO THE QUARTER FINAL STAGE.

KNOCK OUT STAGES

THE SAIL OFF STAGE WILL TAKE THE BOTTOM 8 TEAMS FROM THE QUALIFYING STAGE, SENDING HOME 2 TEAMS WITH 6 PROGRESSING TO THE QUARTER FINAL STAGE

WINNERS WILL PROGRESS THROUGH THE QUARTER FINAL, SEMI FINAL AND FINALS STAGES UNTIL WE HAVE A WINNER.

COURSE LAYOUT

Confirmed Skippers

YANN GUICHARD (SPINDRIFT RACING)

SALLY BARKOW (TEAM MAGENTA 32)

NICO DELLE KARTH (CHILLI RACING)

PIETER-JAN POSTMA (SAILING TEAM NL)

MARKUS EDEGRAN (E11EVEN RACING)

SAM GILMOUR (NEPTUNE RACING)

QUENTIN DELAPIERRE (TEAM LORINA – GOLFE DU MORBIHAN)

KIM KLING (CAPRICE MATCH RACING TEAM)

JONAS WARRER (WARRER RACING)

LUKASZ WOSINSKI (DELPHIA SAILING TEAM)

Final Results

Overall

POSCOUNTRYSKIPPERTEAM

Finals

POSCOUNTRYSKIPPERTEAM101102103104105106107108109110PTS

Petit Finals

POSCOUNTRYSKIPPERTEAM101102103104105106107108109110PTS
1DENJonas WarrerTeam Warrer112
2USAMarkus EdegranE11even Racing000

Semi Finals

 

Pair 1
POSCOUNTRYSKIPPERTEAM101102103104105106107108109110PTS
Pair 2
POSCOUNTRYSKIPPERTEAM201202203204205206207208209210PTS

Quarter Finals

 

Pair 1
POSCOUNTRYSKIPPERTEAM101102103104105106107108109110PTS
Pair 2
POSCOUNTRYSKIPPERTEAM201202203204205206207208209210PTS
Pair 3
POSCOUNTRYSKIPPERTEAM301302303304305306307308309310PTS
Pair 4
POSCOUNTRYSKIPPERTEAM401402403404405406407408409410PTS

Repechage B

 

Pair 1
POSCOUNTRYSKIPPERTEAM101102103104105106107108109110PTS
1FRAQuentin DelapierreTeam Lorina - Golfe du Morbihan1113
2SWEKim KlingCaprice Match Racing Team0000
Pair 2
POSCOUNTRYSKIPPERTEAM201202203204205206207208209210PTS
1POLLukasz WosinskiDelphia Sailing Team0112
2AUSSam GilmourNeptune Racing1001

Repechage A

 

Pair 1
POSCOUNTRYSKIPPERTEAM101102103104105106107108109110PTS
1AUTNico Delle KarthChilli Racing1113
2SWEKim KlingCaprice Match Racing Team0000
Pair 2
POSCOUNTRYSKIPPERTEAM201202203204205206207208209210PTS
1DENJonas WarrerTeam Warrer10113
2FRAQuentin DelapierreTeam Lorina - Golfe du Morbihan01001
Pair 3
POSCOUNTRYSKIPPERTEAM301302303304305306307308309310PTS
1USAMarkus EdegranE11even Racing110013
2AUSSam GilmourNeptune Racing001102
Pair 4
POSCOUNTRYSKIPPERTEAM401402403404405406407408409410PTS
1USASally BarkowTeam Magenta 321113
2POLLukasz WosinskiDelphia Sailing Team0000

Qualifying

POSCOUNTRYSKIPPERTEAMR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10R11R12R13R14R15R16R17R18R19R20PENPTS
This website uses cookies and asks your personal data to enhance your browsing experience.