Latest news
  1. BERMUDA GOLD CUP TO HOST 2020 MATCH RACING WORLDS
  2. 70th BERMUDA GOLD CUP GETS GREEN LIGHT
  3. MATCH RACING GRAND SLAM SERIES JOINS WORLD TOUR FOR 2021
  4. WORLD MATCH RACING TOUR AMENDS 2020 CHAMPIONSHIP FORMAT
  5. BERMUDA GOLD CUP STILL PLOTTING OCTOBER RUNNING

OCTOBER 12TH - 15TH

WMRT @ VOLVO OCEAN RACE

ALICANTE MATCH CUP

A fleet of ten high-performance M32 catamarans will wow crowds in Alicante, Spain, at the start of the Volvo Ocean Race in a showcase of trademark action and excitement.

The Alicante Match Cup will see the crews – led by some of sailing’s biggest names and most promising talent – go head to head over four days of intense match racing in front of Alicante’s bustling Volvo Ocean Race village.

The line-up for the event includes World Match Racing Tour regulars Yann Guichard (Spindrift Racing), Sam Gilmour (Neptune Racing), Jonas Warrer (Team Warrer) and Sally Barkow (Team Magenta 32).

Teams will be doing battle for one of two coveted places up for grabs at the opening event of the 2018 World Match Racing Tour. Racing will take place from 10am local time each day. A round of fleet racing today will be followed by three days of knock-out stages to determine the final standings.

For many of the teams it will also be a chance to hone their skills ahead of the 2017 WMRT Match Racing World Championship, which takes place in Shenzen, China, from October 24 to 29.

FORMAT OF RACING

QUALIFYING

ALL TEAMS WILL RACE EACH OTHER IN A 6 BOAT FLEET RACING FORMAT, ROTATING TO ALLOW ALL 10 TEAMS TO RACE EACH OTHER. THE TOP 2 TEAMS AT THE END OF THE QUALIFYING STAGE WILL PROGRESS TO THE QUARTER FINAL STAGE.

KNOCK OUT STAGES

THE SAIL OFF STAGE WILL TAKE THE BOTTOM 8 TEAMS FROM THE QUALIFYING STAGE, SENDING HOME 2 TEAMS WITH 6 PROGRESSING TO THE QUARTER FINAL STAGE

WINNERS WILL PROGRESS THROUGH THE QUARTER FINAL, SEMI FINAL AND FINALS STAGES UNTIL WE HAVE A WINNER.

COURSE LAYOUT

Confirmed Skippers

YANN GUICHARD (SPINDRIFT RACING)

SALLY BARKOW (TEAM MAGENTA 32)

NICO DELLE KARTH (CHILLI RACING)

PIETER-JAN POSTMA (SAILING TEAM NL)

MARKUS EDEGRAN (E11EVEN RACING)

SAM GILMOUR (NEPTUNE RACING)

QUENTIN DELAPIERRE (TEAM LORINA – GOLFE DU MORBIHAN)

KIM KLING (CAPRICE MATCH RACING TEAM)

JONAS WARRER (WARRER RACING)

LUKASZ WOSINSKI (DELPHIA SAILING TEAM)

Final Results

Overall

POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM

Finals

POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 PTS

Petit Finals

POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 PTS

Semi Finals

 

Pair 1
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 PTS
Pair 2
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 PTS

Quarter Finals

 

Pair 1
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 PTS
Pair 2
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 PTS
Pair 3
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 PTS
Pair 4
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 PTS

Repechage B

 

Pair 1
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 PTS
Pair 2
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 PTS

Repechage A

 

Pair 1
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 PTS
Pair 2
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 PTS
Pair 3
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 PTS
Pair 4
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 PTS

Qualifying

POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 R14 R15 R16 R17 R18 R19 R20 PEN PTS
This website uses cookies and asks your personal data to enhance your browsing experience.