Latest news
  1. BERMUDA GOLD CUP STILL PLOTTING OCTOBER RUNNING
  2. 23RD MATCH RACE GERMANY MOVES TO PENTECOST 2021
  3. MATCH CUP MARSTRAND TO HOST LOCAL EVENT FOR 2020
  4. LONG BEACH YACHT CLUB ANNOUNCES CANCELLATION OF 2020 CONGRESSIONAL CUP
  5. BERMUDA GOLD CUP EYES OCTOBER RUNNING

GKSS Match Cup Marstrand 2020

July 1st-5th 2020

GKSS MATCH CUP MARSTRAND

HOST VENUE

MARSTRAND, SWEDEN

Organised by the CREATE agency in Gothenburg and hosted by the Royal Gothenburg Yacht Club (GKSS), Match Cup Marstrand is one of the world’s top match racing events staged in the iconic location of Marstrand island, west of Gothenburg. Marstrand is approximately 45minutes by car from Gothenburg Landvetter airport. Once there, visitors take a short chain ferry to the island where no public cars are allowed.

Past GKSS Match Cup Marstrand Winners

                        Winner                                   Runner up                              Third Place                                    Fourth Place
1994                Peter Gilmour                      Ed Baird                                  Magnus Holmberg                      Russell Coutts
1995                Peter Gilmour                      Ed Baird                                  Bertrand Pacé                              Magnus Holmberg 
1996                Bertrand Pacé                      Russell Coutts                        Peter Gilmour                              Ed Baird
1997                Peter Gilmour                      Ed Baird                                  Jesper Bank                                 Magnus Holmberg
1998               Peter Gilmour                          Sten Mohr                               Dean Barker                                 Bertrand Pacé
1999               Peter Gilmour                          Ed Baird                                  Tomislav Basic                             Magnus Holmberg
2000              Dean Barker                        Bertrand Pacé                        Sten Mohr                                     Magnus Holmberg
2001               Russell Coutts                       Luc Pillot                               Magnus Holmberg                       Björn Hansen
2002              Dean Barker                        Russell Coutts[b] .                    Ed Baird                                         Bertrand Pacé
2003             Chris Law                             Karol Jablonski                     Peter Holmberg                            Jesper Bank
2004             Russell Coutts                     Peter Gilmour                       Magnus Holmberg                       Chris Law
2005             Peter Gilmour                     Magnus Holmberg               Dean Barker                                   Peter Holmberg
2006             no races
2007              Björn Hansen                    Magnus Holmberg                Jesper Radich                               Mattias Rahm
2008              Mattias Rahm                   Torvar Mirsky                        Magnus Holmberg                      Mathieu Richard
2009              Peter Gilmour                  Mathieu Richard                    Sebastien Col                                Damien Iehl
2010              Ben Ainslie                       Jesper Radich                         Magnus Holmberg                       Torvar Mirsky
2011               Ian Williams                   Björn Hansen                          Jesper Radich                                Peter Gilmour
2012              Björn Hansen                 Peter Gilmour                          Ian Williams                                  Phil Robertson
2013              Björn Hansen                 Phil Robertson                        Simone Ferrarese                         Keith Swinton
2014              Björn Hansen                 Ian Williams                           Taylor Canfield                              Francesco Bruni
2015              Björn Hansen                 Ian Williams                           Keith Swinton                                Taylor Canfield
2016              Phil Robertson               Taylor Canfield                      Matt Jerwood                                 Chris Steele
2017              Phil Robertson               Taylor Canfield                      Ian Williams                                   Pieter Jan Postma
2018              Yann Guichard              Ian Williams                           Nicklas Dackhammar                  Harry Price
2019              Phil Robertson              Taylor Canfield                       Nicklas Dackhammar                  Torvar Mirsky

FORMAT OF RACING

QUALIFYING

ALL TEAMS WILL RACE EACH OTHER IN A 6 BOAT FLEET RACING FORMAT, ROTATING TO ALLOW ALL 10 TEAMS TO RACE EACH OTHER. THE TOP 2 TEAMS AT THE END OF THE QUALIFYING STAGE WILL PROGRESS TO THE QUARTER FINAL STAGE.

SAIL OFF

TEAMS FROM EACH GROUP RACE IN KNOCKOUT COMPETITION TO FILL THE REMAINING 2 QUARTER FINAL STAGE POSITIONS.

KNOCK OUT STAGES

THE SAIL OFF STAGE WILL TAKE THE BOTTOM 8 TEAMS FROM THE QUALIFYING STAGE, SENDING HOME 2 TEAMS WITH 6 PROGRESSING TO THE QUARTER FINAL STAGEWINNERS WILL PROGRESS THROUGH THE QUARTER FINAL, SEMI FINAL AND FINALS STAGES UNTIL WE HAVE A WINNER.

COURSE LAYOUT

AN ICONIC EVENT

Results

This website uses cookies and asks your personal data to enhance your browsing experience.