October 3 - 7th

Regata de Portugal

Regata de Portugal

Host venue

Lisbon, Portugal

Regata de Portugal joins the World Match Racing Tour to once again add Portugal to the line-up of WMRT host countries. Events have previously been held in Portimão, but moving the the Lisbon coastline allows the beautiful game of match racing, in these high-performance M32 catamarans, to be seen by even more fans of the sport. City centre racing in a capital is a rare spectacle and teams will be working even harder to prove themselves top of the pack in this great arena.

This event falls just one month ahead of the Match Racing World Championship, the final stop on this year’s Tour, and presents a final opportunity for teams to gain points on the overall leaderboard and guarantee qualification to the Finals.

FORMAT OF RACING

QUALIFYING

Teams will be split to 2 groups of 6 boats for the fleet race Qualifying Stage. At the end of the Qualifying Stage, the top 3 teams will proceed directly to the Quarter Final Stage, with the bottom 3 from each group battling in the Sail-Off.

SAIL OFF

Teams from each group race in knockout competition to fill the remaining 2 Quarter Final Stage positions.

KNOCKOUT STAGES

From this point, teams race in knockout style competition, progressing from Quarter Final, to Semi Final, and to either Final or Petit Final stages, as they battle to become the event champion.

Course Layout

Tour Card Skippers

Torvar Mirsky (Mirsky Racing Team)

Ian Williams (GAC Pindar)

Yann Guichard (Spindrift Racing)

Harry Price (Down Under Racing)

Wild Card Invites

Hugo Rocha (Team Portugal)

Bernardo Freitas (Adamastor Racing)

Pieter-Jan Postma (Sailing Team NL)

Nicklas Dackhammar (Essiq Racing Team)

Johnie Berntsson (Berntsson Sailing Team)

Måns Holmberg (Gothenburg Racing Team)

Anna Östling (Team Anna)

Markus Edegran (Team Torrent)

Results

Qualifying Results
POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 PEN PTS AVG.PTS
1 AUS Torvar Mirsky Mirsky Racing Team 8 5 3 5,3 16 5.33
2 POR Hugo Rocha Team Portugal 7 6 5 6 24 8.00
3 SWE Anna Östing Team Anna 8 3 2 13 4.33
4 USA Markus Edegran Team Torrent 2 4 8 5 19 6.33
5 GBR Ian Williams GAC Pindar 1 2 1 2 6 1.50
6 SWE Johnie Berntsson Berntsson Sailing Team 5 3 1 2 11 3.67
7 SWE Måns Holmberg Gothenburg Match Racing Team 2 1 6 4 13 4.33
8 SWE Nicklas Dackhammar Essiq Racing 3 4 4 5 16 4.00
9 POR Bernardo Freitas Adamastor Racing 6 8 7 6 2 29 7.25
10 NED Pieter-Jan Posma Sailing Team NL 4 6 6 8 2 26 6.50
11 FRA Yann Guichard Spindrift Racing 3 1 4 1 9 3.00
12 AUS Harry Price Down Under Racing 5 7 7 3 22 7.33
Repechage Stage

POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 PTS
1 AUS Harry Price Down Under Racing 1 1 1 3
2 NED Pieter-Jan Posma Sailing Team NL 0 0 0 0

POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 PTS
1 AUS Torvar Mirsky Mirsky Racing Team 1 1 1 3
2 POR Hugo Rocha Team Portugal 0 0 0 0

POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 PTS
1 USA Markus Edegran Team Torrent 1 1 1 3
2 SWE Anna Östing Team Anna 0 0 0 0

POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 PTS
1 SWE Nicklas Dackhammar Essiq Racing 1 1 1 3
2 POR Bernardo Freitas Adamastor Racing 0 0 0 0

Quarter Final Stage

wpDataTable with provided ID not found!

POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 PTS
1 SWE Nicklas Dackhammar Essiq Racing 0 1 0 1 1 3
2 AUS Torvar Mirsky Mirsky Racing Team 1 0 1 0 0 2

POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 PTS
1 AUS Harry Price Down Under Racing 1 1 1 3
2 SWE Måns Holmberg Gothenburg Match Racing Team 0 0 0 0

POS COUNTRY SKIPPER TEAM 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 PTS
1 FRA Yann Guichard Spindrift Racing 1 1 2
2 SWE Johnie Berntsson Berntsson Sailing Team 0 0 0